The Sundance Sanctuary: Mid-Century Retreat with 2 Offices, Walk to 4 Venues

Boulder
3 Bedrooms
3 Bathrooms
1 En Suite
2068 sq ft
2 Parking
Up to 6 Guests
2 Offices

The Sundance Sanctuary: Mid-Century Retreat with 2 Offices, Walk to 4 Venues is a 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom private home in Boulder, Colorado that sleeps up to 6 guests. It is about 1.0 mile from Casey Middle School Auditorium, the closest Sundance Film Festival venue, with 4 venues within walking distance. It is available January 11 to February 8, 2027 for the Sundance Film Festival 2027 and is rented through Marquee Stays to verified corporate renters.

About This Property

3 bedrooms, 2 dedicated workspaces with closing doors, and 4 festival venues within about 1.5 miles.

This 1968 mid-century home in North Boulder is a ready-made base of operations for Sundance 2027. Flooded with natural light and filled with curated art and mid-century modern pieces, it has an inviting, hygge feel with a touch of whimsy. It works for collaborating all day and for unwinding between screenings.

The Setup

Two Dedicated Workspaces:

Office 1 (lower level, next to the laundry): Down the stairs from the main level, with a Herman Miller Sayl chair, a desk, a monitor, and barn doors that closes for private calls and meetings. It has a Design Within Reach pull-out sofa, so you can use it as a workspace or as an extra sleeping area, whichever your team needs.

Office 2 (basement living area): A standing-desk setup with a Herman Miller Sayl chair, in a space that closes off with its own door. The large-screen TV and one of the home's bathrooms are on this level, so it works as a private working space or a spot for team huddles and screenings.

Sleeping: 3 bedrooms (1 queen with en suite bath, 2 full beds), plus the Design Within Reach sleeper sofa in Office 1, which works as a twin or a roughly queen-and-a-half. Ideal for a team of 4 with private rooms; sleeps up to 6 with shared rooms.

Bathrooms: 3 in total, including 1 en suite off the queen bedroom and 1 on the basement level.

Seamless Logistics: 500 Mbps WiFi, a printer, and plenty of parking, with two driveway spaces plus easy street parking. The Skip bus line is right around the corner for a quick ride down Broadway into the center of town.

Evenings: Fireplace and BBQ grill for team dinners or winding down after screenings.

The Neighborhood

Nestled in North Boulder, your team is just blocks from Beleza Coffee Bar for morning espresso and Santo for Northern New Mexican plates. The trails at Wonderland Lake are nearby for a crisp morning walk or jog between meetings.

Getting to the Festival

Four venues are within about 1.5 miles: Casey Middle School Auditorium (1.0 mi), eTown Hall (1.2 mi), Boulder Theater (1.3 mi), and the Dairy Arts Center (1.4 mi). You can walk to them, or take a short bike ride or the Skip bus, which runs down Broadway from right around the corner. For the rest, including the Canyon Theater (Library), Macky Auditorium, and the CU Boulder campus venues, we can make townie bikes available for guest use (weather permitting), or you can take the Skip bus.

Private Garage Gym (on request)

Upon request, we can open our private garage gym, equipped with a squat bench with weights, battle ropes, a GHD, kettlebells, and sandbags.

Whether you need a team headquarters, a client hosting space, or an art-filled retreat for your executives, this home balances utility with local character.

Sleeping Areas

Where everyone will sleep across the bedrooms and common areas.

Bedroom 1

1 Queen bed

En suite bathroom

Bedroom 2

1 Full bed

Bedroom 3

1 Full bed

Common area

1 Twin bed

This sleeper is in Office 1 (lower level, next to the laundry), listed here as Common area. It is a Design Within Reach Twilight Sofa. Remove the back bolster pillows and the top mattress cushion works as a standard twin bed. For a larger sleeping surface, lift the top cushion off the frame and set it on the floor next to the bottom cushion. Together they make a sleep surface roughly the size of a queen-and-a-half. If your team needs Office 1 as a workspace, this bed is not available for sleeping. Sleeping capacity is up to 6 guests with Office 1 used as a bedroom, or up to 5 with Office 1 kept as an office.

Bathrooms

3 bathrooms in total · 3 with a shower or tub

1 full bathroom

Sink, toilet, shower and tub

2 three-quarter bathrooms

Sink, toilet and shower — no tub

Amenities

WiFi 500 Mbps
Blackout curtains
Iron and ironing board
Refrigerator
Stove
Oven
Microwave
Dishwasher
Coffee maker
Toaster
Dishes and glasses
Silverware/cutlery
Pots and pans
Cooking utensils
Juicer/smoothie maker
Smart TV
BBQ grill
Patio/deck furniture
Outdoor dining area
Printer
Washer
Fireplace
Dryer
Exercise bike
Hair dryer
Gym

Neighborhood

Exact address shared after booking. Map shows the approximate area. Red pins mark Sundance Film Festival venues.

Distances to Sundance Film Festival Venues

Approximate straight-line distances. 👣 indicates walkable (1.5 mi or less).

  • 👣Casey Middle School Auditorium1.0 mi
  • 👣eTown Hall1.2 mi
  • 👣Boulder Theater1.3 mi
  • 👣Dairy Arts Center1.4 mi
  • Cinemark Century Boulder1.7 mi
  • Boulder High School Auditorium1.7 mi
  • Canyon Theater1.7 mi
  • Macky Auditorium Concert Hall1.9 mi
  • Muenzinger Auditorium2.0 mi
  • Old Main2.0 mi
  • Roe Green Theatre2.1 mi
  • Chautauqua Auditorium2.8 mi

Questions About This Home

How many people does The Sundance Sanctuary: Mid-Century Retreat with 2 Offices, Walk to 4 Venues sleep?

The Sundance Sanctuary: Mid-Century Retreat with 2 Offices, Walk to 4 Venues sleeps up to 6 guests across 3 bedrooms. Sleeping arrangements: Bedroom 1, 1 queen bed; Bedroom 2, 1 full bed; Bedroom 3, 1 full bed; Common area, 1 twin bed.

How far is The Sundance Sanctuary: Mid-Century Retreat with 2 Offices, Walk to 4 Venues from Sundance Film Festival venues?

The closest Sundance Film Festival venues are Casey Middle School Auditorium (1.0 mile), eTown Hall (1.2 miles) and Boulder Theater (1.3 miles), measured in a straight line from the home's approximate location. 4 venues are within 1.5 miles, an easy walk.

When is The Sundance Sanctuary: Mid-Century Retreat with 2 Offices, Walk to 4 Venues available for the Sundance Film Festival 2027?

The Sundance Sanctuary: Mid-Century Retreat with 2 Offices, Walk to 4 Venues is available January 11 to February 8, 2027. The minimum stay is 11 nights.

What amenities does The Sundance Sanctuary: Mid-Century Retreat with 2 Offices, Walk to 4 Venues have?

The Sundance Sanctuary: Mid-Century Retreat with 2 Offices, Walk to 4 Venues offers WiFi (500 Mbps), Blackout curtains, Iron and ironing board, Refrigerator, Stove, Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Coffee maker, Toaster, Dishes and glasses and Silverware/cutlery, among 26 listed amenities.

How do I book The Sundance Sanctuary: Mid-Century Retreat with 2 Offices, Walk to 4 Venues?

Marquee Stays rents homes only to verified corporate renters such as studios, brands and agencies. Apply to rent with Marquee Stays; once your company is approved you can see rates and request dates. The homeowner approves every booking, and the exact address is shared after booking.

See all homes

Sundance Film Festival 2027

Availability

Available Jan 11 – Feb 8, 2027

Minimum Stay11 nights

Rates and booking are available to approved renters.