Charming Modern Cottage near Downtown & Sundance

Boulder
2 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
1 En Suite
1250 sq ft
2 Parking
Up to 4 Guests
1 Office

Charming Modern Cottage near Downtown & Sundance is a 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom private home in Boulder, Colorado that sleeps up to 4 guests. It is about 0.3 miles from Casey Middle School Auditorium, the closest Sundance Film Festival venue, with 11 venues within walking distance. It is available January 17 to February 7, 2027 for the Sundance Film Festival 2027 and is rented through Marquee Stays to verified corporate renters.

About This Property

Stylish 1960s Modern Cottage—Steps from Downtown! Fall in love with this beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom transitional ranch in vibrant Boulder, CO. The home features a striking low-pitched roofline, classic painted brick, and show-stopping black checkerboard windows that flood the space with natural light. Inside, rich wood floors and curated, high-end decor create an immediately welcoming atmosphere. Step outside into your private, fully fenced oasis, complete with an inviting patio perfect for outdoor dining and unwinding.

The Location Nestled in Central Boulder, this home offers a highly walkable European neighborhood vibe. You are just two blocks from local staples like Ideal Market, Beleza Coffee, Santo, Skratch Labs, and Sweet Cow Creamery.

Sundance Festival Attendees Stay just eight blocks from the heart of the festival footprint. Enjoy effortless access to downtown screenings, premier restaurants, and boutique shopping before retreating to your quiet neighborhood haven. This rare gem offers the perfect blend of mid-century character, modern luxury, and an unbeatable walkable location.

The Space: 2 Bedrooms / 2 Bathrooms (Recently Renovated) Architectural Style: 1960s Transitional Cottage Interior Highlights: Original wood flooring, expansive black-paned windows, gas fireplace, high-end chic decor Outdoor Living: Fully fenced yard with an inviting, private patio Location: Prime Boulder location with neighborhood amenities and seamless walk-to-town accessibility

Sleeping Areas

Where everyone will sleep across the bedrooms and common areas.

Bedroom 1

1 King bed

En suite bathroom

Bedroom 2

1 Queen bed

Bathrooms

2 bathrooms in total · 2 with a shower or tub

1 full bathroom

Sink, toilet, shower and tub

1 three-quarter bathroom

Sink, toilet and shower — no tub

Amenities

WiFi 1.2 Gbps
Iron and ironing board
Refrigerator
Oven
Dishwasher
Toaster
Dishes and glasses
Pots and pans
Juicer/smoothie maker
Stove
Microwave
Coffee maker
Kettle
Silverware/cutlery
Cooking utensils
Smart TV
BBQ grill
Patio/deck furniture
Outdoor dining area
Fireplace
Dryer
Washer

Neighborhood

Exact address shared after booking. Map shows the approximate area. Red pins mark Sundance Film Festival venues. Gray circles are other available homes nearby — click one for details.

Distances to Sundance Film Festival Venues

Approximate straight-line distances. 👣 indicates walkable (1.5 mi or less).

  • 👣Casey Middle School Auditorium0.3 mi
  • 👣eTown Hall0.5 mi
  • 👣Boulder Theater0.6 mi
  • 👣Boulder High School Auditorium1.0 mi
  • 👣Canyon Theater1.0 mi
  • 👣Dairy Arts Center1.1 mi
  • 👣Macky Auditorium Concert Hall1.3 mi
  • 👣Muenzinger Auditorium1.4 mi
  • 👣Roe Green Theatre1.4 mi
  • 👣Old Main1.4 mi
  • 👣Cinemark Century Boulder1.5 mi
  • Chautauqua Auditorium2.1 mi

Questions About This Home

How many people does Charming Modern Cottage near Downtown & Sundance sleep?

Charming Modern Cottage near Downtown & Sundance sleeps up to 4 guests across 2 bedrooms. Sleeping arrangements: Bedroom 1, 1 king bed; Bedroom 2, 1 queen bed.

How far is Charming Modern Cottage near Downtown & Sundance from Sundance Film Festival venues?

The closest Sundance Film Festival venues are Casey Middle School Auditorium (0.3 miles), eTown Hall (0.5 miles) and Boulder Theater (0.6 miles), measured in a straight line from the home's approximate location. 11 venues are within 1.5 miles, an easy walk.

When is Charming Modern Cottage near Downtown & Sundance available for the Sundance Film Festival 2027?

Charming Modern Cottage near Downtown & Sundance is available January 17 to February 7, 2027. The minimum stay is 5 nights.

What amenities does Charming Modern Cottage near Downtown & Sundance have?

Charming Modern Cottage near Downtown & Sundance offers WiFi (1.2 Gbps), Iron and ironing board, Refrigerator, Oven, Dishwasher, Toaster, Dishes and glasses, Pots and pans, Juicer/smoothie maker, Stove, Microwave and Coffee maker, among 22 listed amenities.

How do I book Charming Modern Cottage near Downtown & Sundance?

Marquee Stays rents homes only to verified corporate renters such as studios, brands and agencies. Apply to rent with Marquee Stays; once your company is approved you can see rates and request dates. The homeowner approves every booking, and the exact address is shared after booking.

See all homes

Sundance Film Festival 2027

Availability

Available Jan 17 – Feb 7, 2027

Minimum Stay5 nights

Rates and booking are available to approved renters.

Nearby Homes

Other homes within half a mile of this property — ideal if your group is booking a few homes together. Approved renters see every home nearby.